Education


Preschool
First Presbyterian Church Nursery School
2330 S. Main St.
419-423-2112 | www.findlayfpc.org
Runner Up: Owens Community College Early Learning Center
Tutoring center
Jennifer Obenour, Van Buren Local Schools
Van Buren Middle School
217 S. Main St., Van Buren
419-299-3384 | www.vbschools.net
Runner Up: Martie Andrews, Findlay High School
Teacher and their school
Jennifer Obenour, Van Buren Middle School
217 S. Main St., Van Buren
419-299-3384 | www.vbschools.net
Runner Up: Martie Andrews, Findlay High School
Elementary school
Van Buren
217 S. Main St., Van Buren
419-299-3384 | www.vbschools.net
Runner Up: Lincoln Elementary School
Middle school
Van Buren
217 S. Main St., Van Buren
419-299-3384 | www.vbschools.net
Runner Up: Donnell Middle School
Charter school
Findlay Digital Academy
1219 W. Main Cross, Suite 101
419-425-3598 | www.findlaydigitalacademy.com
Runner Up: Ohio Virtual Academy
After-school program
Findlay Family YMCA
231 E. Lincoln St.
419-422-4424 | www.findlayymca.org
Runner Up: Findlay After & Before School Sessions (FABSS)
Special needs services
Center for Autism & Dyslexia
7430 Timberstone Dr.
567-525-4487 | www.centerforautismanddyslexia.com
Runner Up: Special Kids Therapy
Daycare
YMCA Child Development Center
231 E. Lincoln St.
419-422-3174 | www.findlayymca.org
Runner Up: Owens Community College Early Learning Center
Babysitting / Nanny service
Natalie Jenkins
Runner Up: Lindsay Hackworth
Parenting classes
College First Church of God
1100 N. Main St.
419-422-7365 | www.collegefirst.org
Runner Up: Help Me Grow
Music class
Stephanie Patterson, Music by Stephanie
1724 Queenswood Dr., Unit 17
419-889-9508 | www.musicbystephanie.wordpress.com
Runner Up: Music Together of Findlay
Acting and theater classes
The Arts Partnership
618 S. Main St.
419-422-3412 | www.artspartnership.com
Runner Up: Fort Findlay Playhouse
Dance class
Findlay Family YMCA
300 E. Lincoln St.
419-422-4424 | www.findlayymca.org
Runner Up: Hip Hop at Becky’s School of Dance
Kids art class
The Arts Partnership
618 S. Main St.
419-422-3412 | www.artspartnership.com
Runner Up: Awakening Minds Art
Gymnastics class
Findlay Family YMCA
231 E. Lincoln St.
419-422-4424 | www.findlayymca.org
Runner Up: Capitol City Gymnastics